Privacy Statement

Call us +31880 911 911

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how Carlink uses and protects any information that you possibly give when you use this website. Carlink is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the policy outlined in this privacy statement. Carlink may change its privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect
We may collect the following information from you:
• name
• contact information including email address
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customize the Carlink website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Carlink website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information and the receipt of our e-mails for marketing purposes by unsubscribing through the relevant link in our promotional e-mails or by contacting us at info@carlink.nl whilst putting forward your request.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@carlink.nl.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Governing law
This privacy statement and all matters around privacy of Carlink’s counterparties are governed by Dutch law. All disputes in connection therewith shall exclusively be referred to the competent Dutch court.

Latest blog posts
The official Carlink app

Download for free!

For iPhone and Android